Global Shopify apps Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 61 web technologies in Shopify apps. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in Shopify apps is Loox with 30% market share. In second place there is Judge.me with 23% market share. After that there are Swym Wishlist Plus with 4%, Hextom Ultimate Sales Boost with 3% and Boost Commerce with 3% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 63% market share. The remaining 56 web technologies in Shopify apps have a combined market share of 37%.

Shopify apps Market Share in November 2022
About Shopify apps

We are tracking 61 different technologies in Shopify apps.

There are 81,388 websites using Shopify apps in out database.

Shopify apps Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in Shopify apps
  • Loox Loox

    Loox is a reviews app for Shopify that helps you gather reviews and user-generated photos from your customers.

  • Judge.me Judge.me

    Judge.me powers product reviews on ecommerce stores.

  • Swym Wishlist Plus Swym Wishlist Plus

    Swym Wishlist Plus enables your customers to bookmark their favorite products and pick up where they left off when they return.

  • Hextom Ultimate Sales Boost Hextom Ultimate Sales Boost

    Ultimate Sales Boost by Hextom is an app designed to help you drive more sales by creating a sense of urgency, scarcity and trust.

  • Boost Commerce Boost Commerce

    Boost Commerce provides beautiful and advanced product filter and smart site search for Shopify stores to boost sales.

  • HulkApps Infinite Product Options HulkApps Infinite Product Options

    HulkApps Infinite Product Options is a unlimited custom options for products. Display variant options as buttons, color and image swatches, and more.

  • Locksmith Locksmith

    Locksmith is a shopify app for adding access control capability on shopify stores.

  • Secomapp Secomapp

    Secomapp is a trusted Shopify Expert providing services through Shopify Apps.

  • Globo Pre-Order Globo Pre-Order

    Globo Pre-Order is a Shopify app for building pre-order functionality on Shopify stores.

  • Revy Revy

    Revy is dedicated to build Shopify Apps to generate more sales for merchants.

  • MinMaxify MinMaxify

    MinMaxify is an app that allows Shopify store owners to set minimum and maximum values for customer orders built by Intillium.

  • Vitals Vitals

    Vitals is an all-in-one Shopify marketing software.

  • Bold Subscriptions Bold Subscriptions

    Bold Subscriptions provides powerful, API-driven customisation options to build and scale a subscription service that fits your business.

  • Bold Product Options Bold Product Options

    Product Options is a Shopify app which allows customers to customise products with unlimited custom options built by Bold.

  • Shopify Buy Button Shopify Buy Button

    Shopify Buy Button is an app from Shopify which allows merchant to embed buy functionality for any product or collection into another website or blog.

  • ShopPad Infinite Options ShopPad Infinite Options

    ShopPad Infinite Options allows you to create as many custom option fields for your product pages as you need.

  • Ordersify Product Alerts Ordersify Product Alerts

    Ordersify Product Alerts is a Shopify app which detects automatically product stock and send email alerts to contact immediately after your products are restocked.

  • Shopify Product Reviews Shopify Product Reviews

    Shopify Product reviews allows you to add a customer review feature to your products.

  • BON Loyalty BON Loyalty

    BON Loyalty is a free rewards and referrals app that helps merchants increase customer engagement with captivating points, rewards & referral program.

  • Yoast SEO for Shopify Yoast SEO for Shopify

    Yoast SEO for Shopify optimizes Shopify shops.

  • Bold Bundles Bold Bundles

    Bold Bundles Shopify app is designed to present recommended product widgets to cross-sell your products.

  • SpurIT Recurring Payments App SpurIT Recurring Payments App

    SpurIT Recurring Payments App is a simple way to create a system of bill payment,subscriptions and invoicing.

  • Helixo UFE Helixo UFE

    Helixo UFE is a lightweight Shopify upsell sales funnel app.

  • YMQ Product Options Variant Option YMQ Product Options Variant Option

    YMQ Product Options Variant Option help add an unlimited number of product options to your items so you're not restricted by Shopify's limit of 3 options and 100 variants.

  • Littledata Littledata

    Littledata provides a seamless connection between your Shopify site, marketing channels, and Google Analytics.

  • Wishlist King Wishlist King

    Wishlist King is a Shopify app which helps you to add your favorite products or share the wishlist with your friends built by Appmate.

  • Cozy AntiTheft Cozy AntiTheft

    Cozy AntiTheft helps you to protect your store content, images and texts from being stolen with a few simple clicks.

  • Okendo Okendo

    Okendo is a customer marketing platform with product ratings and reviews, customer photos and videos to help personalise experiences.

  • Seal Subscriptions Seal Subscriptions

    Seal Subscriptions is a Shopify subscriptions app, packed with lots of features, such as automated product swaps, interval changes, payment calendar, Quick Checkout Wizard, and more.

  • LangShop LangShop

    LangShop is an app for translating Shopify stores.

  • Avada AVASHIP Avada AVASHIP

    Avada AVASHIP is an order tracking Shopify app.

  • Flits Flits

    Flits is a customer account pages that get all your shopper data in one place.

  • BookThatApp BookThatApp

    BookThatApp is a Shopify appointment booking, product rental and class booking app.

  • Zipify Pages Zipify Pages

    Zipify Pages the first landing page builder uniquely designed for ecommerce.

  • Fast Bundle Fast Bundle

    Fast Bundle gives you the ability to create product bundle offers with discounts.

  • Rebuy Rebuy

    Rebuy offers personlisation solutions for ecommerce sites.

  • Shopapps Shopapps

    Shopapps is a trusted Shopify Expert providing services through Shopify Apps.

  • HulkApps Product Reviews HulkApps Product Reviews

    HulkApps Product Reviews is a customer product reviews app for building social proof for store.

  • Bold Custom Pricing Bold Custom Pricing

    Bold Custom Pricing is an app that makes it easy to create a tiered pricing structure for your customers.

  • Obviyo Obviyo

    Obviyo is an ecommerce intelligence platform helping merchants personalise and optimise shopping experience.

  • Beam OutSell Beam OutSell

    OutSell is a Shopify app by Beam. Frequently Bought Together, Discounted Upsell, Also Bought.

  • OrderLogic app OrderLogic app

    OrderLogic app allows you to define minimum and maximum product quantities for all products in your Shopify store.

  • Exemptify Exemptify

    Exemptify allows you to conduct proper EU B2B transactions by validating EU VAT IDs.

  • Tyslo EasySell Tyslo EasySell

    Tyslo EasySell replaces default Shopify checkout process by embedding (or popup) a simple order form on the product or cart page.

  • Tabarnapp Tabarnapp

    Tabarnapp is a platform for Shopify apps and themes.

  • Hyperspeed Hyperspeed

    Hyperspeed is the most advanced speed booster for Shopify.

  • HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager

    HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager is a consent management solution.

  • Bold Upsell Bold Upsell

    Bold Upsell allows the substitution or attachment of products to the customers' carts.

  • SpurIT Loyalty App SpurIT Loyalty App

    SpurIT Loyalty App is a turnkey solution allowing you to reward existing customers in a number of ways.

  • Obsidian Incentivize Obsidian Incentivize

    Obsidian Incentivize is designed to increase your average order size through in-cart upsells, cross sells and personalised product recommendations.

  • EraofEcom Cartroids EraofEcom Cartroids

    EraofEcom Cartroids makes it easy for you to create highly targeted upsells, cross-sells and bundle offers.

  • EraofEcom WinAds EraofEcom WinAds

    EraofEcom WinAds is an all-in-one Facebook pixel app for Shopify.

  • SpurIT Abandoned Cart Reminder SpurIT Abandoned Cart Reminder

    SpurIT Abandoned Cart Reminder bring back your Shopify store visitors who moved to another tab by blinking your store tab.

  • Order Deadline Order Deadline

    Order Deadline is an estimated delivery, countdown timer, shipping date Shopify app.

  • Visely Visely

    Visely is a Shopify app which personalise product recommendations for Shopify sites.

  • AiSpeed AiSpeed

    AiSpeed is a shopify app focused on improving site speed.

  • Beam AfterSell Beam AfterSell

    AfterSell is a Shopify app by Beam which helps brands create powerful post purchase offers.

  • Bold Brain Bold Brain

    Bold Brain help customers discover more products and add more to their cart with dynamic recommendations for Shopify and use advanced analytics.

  • Hypervisual Page Builder Hypervisual Page Builder

    Hypervisual Page Builder is a page builder for Shopify.

  • Drop A Hint Drop A Hint

    Drop A Hint is an Shopify app which help share hints via email, SMS, WhatsApp and messengers.

  • Paloma Paloma

    Paloma helps ecommerce businesses sell directly to customers in messaging channels, with automated personal shopping conversations.

Shopify apps Market Share History in Last 4 Months
Technology August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
Loox44.87%41.45%32.29%29.76%
Judge.me16.32%17.68%21.23%22.73%
Swym Wishlist Plus3.78%3.96%4.34%4.35%
Hextom Ultimate Sales Boost2.63%2.78%3.59%3.86%
HulkApps Infinite Product Options2.24%2.36%2.75%2.87%
Boost Commerce2.99%3.12%3.14%3.02%
Revy1.98%2.13%2.40%2.42%
Secomapp2.25%2.35%2.54%2.55%
Okendo0.70%0.63%0.44%0.39%
Locksmith2.10%2.24%2.75%2.78%
Vitals1.65%1.74%2.18%2.32%
Globo Pre-Order1.97%2.18%2.42%2.53%
MinMaxify2.10%2.16%2.39%2.36%
Bold Product Options1.43%1.47%1.63%1.68%
Bold Subscriptions1.31%1.42%1.67%1.68%
ShopPad Infinite Options1.07%1.10%1.32%1.34%
Shopify Buy Button1.51%1.48%1.54%1.50%
Ordersify Product Alerts0.82%0.94%1.08%1.16%
Helixo UFE0.50%0.53%0.60%0.61%
Bold Bundles0.63%0.65%0.65%0.64%
BON Loyalty0.49%0.58%0.76%0.86%
SpurIT Recurring Payments App0.47%0.51%0.60%0.62%
Littledata0.50%0.50%0.51%0.49%
Shopify Product Reviews0.56%0.66%0.87%0.95%
YMQ Product Options Variant Option0.38%0.42%0.52%0.57%
Cozy AntiTheft0.30%0.32%0.40%0.42%
Wishlist King0.49%0.48%0.45%0.42%
LangShop0.24%0.28%0.33%0.32%
Flits0.26%0.26%0.30%0.31%
Yoast SEO for Shopify0.41%0.50%0.68%0.72%
Seal Subscriptions0.25%0.26%0.35%0.36%
Avada AVASHIP0.23%0.25%0.29%0.31%
HulkApps Product Reviews0.19%0.19%0.22%0.22%
Bold Custom Pricing0.19%0.19%0.21%0.20%
Obviyo0.18%0.19%0.20%0.19%
Beam OutSell0.13%0.13%0.16%0.16%
BookThatApp0.23%0.26%0.29%0.30%
Rebuy0.21%0.21%0.23%0.23%
Zipify Pages0.17%0.17%0.26%0.28%
Shopapps0.31%0.29%0.25%0.23%
OrderLogic app0.17%0.16%0.16%0.15%
Exemptify0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%
Tabarnapp0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%
EraofEcom WinAds0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Tyslo EasySell0.05%0.06%0.10%0.12%
Hyperspeed0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%
SpurIT Loyalty App0.06%0.05%0.06%0.06%
Bold Upsell0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Bold Brain0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%
EraofEcom Cartroids0.03%0.03%0.04%0.05%
Obsidian Incentivize0.02%0.04%0.05%0.05%
SpurIT Abandoned Cart Reminder0.03%0.02%0.03%0.03%
Beam AfterSell0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Hypervisual Page Builder0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Order Deadline0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%
Visely0.02%0.02%0.01%
AiSpeed0.01%0.01%0.01%
Paloma0.00%0.00%0.00%