Global LMS Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 11 web technologies in LMS. In October 2023 the most popular web technology in LMS is Moodle with 71% market share. In second place there is Thinkific with 10% market share. After that there are Teachable with 8%, Podia with 3% and LearnWorlds with 3% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 95% market share. The remaining 6 web technologies in LMS have a combined market share of 5%.

LMS Market Share in October 2023
About LMS

A learning management system (LMS) is a software application for the administration, documentation, tracking, reporting, and delivery of educational courses, training programs, or learning and development programs.

We are tracking 11 different technologies in LMS.

There are 23,379 websites using LMS in out database.

LMS Usage Statistics and Market Share in October 2023
Technologies in LMS
  • Moodle Moodle

    Moodle is a free and open-source Learning Management System (LMS) written in PHP and distributed under the GNU General Public License.

  • Thinkific Thinkific

    Thinkific is a software platform that enables entrepreneurs to create, market, sell, and deliver their own online courses.

  • Teachable Teachable

    Teachable is a learning management system or LMS platform.

  • Podia Podia

    Podia is a platform to host and sell online courses, memberships, and digital downloads.

  • LearnWorlds LearnWorlds

    LearnWorlds is a powerful yet lightweight, user-friendly, white-labeled cloud-based LMS ideal for versatile employee training.

  • Simplero Websites Simplero Websites

    Simplero Websites are a learning management system which suited for courses, coaching programs, memberships and digital products by Simplero.

  • Chamilo Chamilo

    Chamilo is an open-source learning management and collaboration system.

  • Absorb Absorb

    Absorb is a cloud-based learning management system.

  • Dokeos Dokeos

    Dokeos is an e-learning and course management web application.

  • Classeh Classeh

    Classeh is a LMS that allows user to participate in webinars and also use LMS options like messanger,finances,homework,quiz and some extra options like sending messages and more.

  • uPortal uPortal

    uPortal is an open source enterprise portal framework built by and for higher education institutions.

LMS Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology December 2022January 2023February 2023March 2023April 2023May 2023June 2023July 2023August 2023September 2023October 2023
Moodle74.52%74.40%74.19%98.17%73.47%73.33%72.57%71.77%71.64%71.51%71.47%
Thinkific8.78%8.89%8.97%12.00%9.26%9.31%9.51%9.79%9.84%9.88%9.89%
Teachable6.36%6.34%6.43%8.59%6.70%6.75%7.11%7.39%7.45%7.52%7.53%
Podia4.96%4.89%4.85%6.39%4.73%4.71%4.46%4.32%4.31%4.29%4.29%
LearnWorlds2.22%2.31%2.33%3.12%2.46%2.50%2.71%2.91%2.93%2.95%2.96%
Simplero Websites1.58%1.58%1.64%2.20%1.78%1.80%2.04%2.23%2.25%2.28%2.28%
Chamilo1.26%1.28%1.27%1.69%1.27%1.26%1.23%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Dokeos0.11%0.11%0.11%0.14%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Absorb0.10%0.10%0.11%0.15%0.12%0.13%0.15%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%
Classeh0.09%0.08%0.08%0.11%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%
uPortal0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%