Global Hosting Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 17 web technologies in Hosting. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in Hosting is WP Engine with 43% market share. In second place there is SiteGround with 27% market share. After that there are Flywheel with 10%, Bluehost with 5% and Kinsta with 5% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 91% market share. The remaining 12 web technologies in Hosting have a combined market share of 9%.

Hosting Market Share in November 2022
About Hosting

We are tracking 17 different technologies in Hosting.

There are 966,192 websites using Hosting in out database.

Hosting Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in Hosting
  • WP Engine WP Engine

    WP Engine is a website hosting provider.

  • SiteGround SiteGround

    SiteGround is a web hosting service.

  • Flywheel Flywheel

  • Bluehost Bluehost

    Bluehost is a large web host known for its WordPress expertise, variety of “one-stop-shop” services, and bargain prices.

  • Kinsta Kinsta

  • Aruba.it Aruba.it

    Aruba.it is an Italian company mainly active in the web hosting and domain registration businesses.

  • Niagahoster Niagahoster

    Niagahoster is a web hosting service for small and medium enterprises. It provides shared hosting, WordPress hosting, Virtual Private Server (VPS), and more.

  • Liquid Web Liquid Web

    Liquid Web is a US-based host offering premium managed web hosting solutions.

  • Seravo Seravo

  • Pagely Pagely

  • Nestify Nestify

    Nestify is a fully managed WordPress hosting platform that runs on AWS graviton processors.

  • Newspack by Automattic Newspack by Automattic

    Automattic's Newspack service is an all-in-one platform designed for small and medium-sized news organizations that simplifies publishing and drives audience and revenue right out of the box.

  • Nexcess Nexcess

    Nexcess is a web hosting service.

  • Strattic Strattic

    Strattic offers static and headless hosting for WordPress sites.

  • Tangled Network Tangled Network

    Tangled Network provides a managed services in website devleopment, web and database hosting and domain registration, with a focus on everything managed for small and medium sized businesses.

  • Strato Strato

    Strato is an internet hosting service provider headquartered in Berlin, Germany which provide dedicated server hosting, a website builder and a cloud storage services.

  • Hetzner Hetzner

    Hetzner provides dedicated hosting, shared web hosting, virtual private servers, managed servers, domain names, SSL certificates, storage boxes, and cloud.

Hosting Market Share History in Last 4 Months
Technology August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
WP Engine48.34%47.47%44.61%43.21%
SiteGround28.77%28.52%27.71%27.29%
Flywheel10.54%10.43%10.07%9.89%
Kinsta5.62%5.57%5.37%5.25%
Bluehost3.71%4.55%7.82%9.48%
Liquid Web0.74%0.72%0.66%0.62%
Seravo0.52%0.51%0.47%0.45%
Pagely0.46%0.45%0.42%0.41%
Aruba.it0.98%1.34%2.07%2.39%
Niagahoster0.30%0.38%0.75%0.96%
Nestify0.01%0.02%0.02%0.03%
Strato0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nexcess0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%
Strattic0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%
Newspack by Automattic0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Tangled Network0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hetzner0.00%0.00%0.00%
Websites using Hosting in other countries
Filter: