Global Documentation Tools Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 20 web technologies in Documentation Tools. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in Documentation Tools is YUI Doc with 28% market share. In second place there is Docusaurus with 26% market share. After that there are Sphinx with 16%, MkDocs with 7% and GitBook with 7% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 84% market share. The remaining 15 web technologies in Documentation Tools have a combined market share of 16%.

Documentation Tools Market Share in November 2022
About Documentation Tools

Documentation Tools are tools designed to automatically generate static documentation websites from source code.

We are tracking 20 different technologies in Documentation Tools.

There are 5,916 websites using Documentation Tools in out database.

Documentation Tools Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in Documentation Tools
  • YUI Doc YUI Doc

    UIDoc is a Node.js application used at build time to generate API documentation.

  • Docusaurus Docusaurus

    Docusaurus is a tool for teams to publish documentation websites.

  • Sphinx Sphinx

    Sphinx is a tool that makes it easy to create documentation.

  • MkDocs MkDocs

    MkDocs is a static site generator, used for building project documentation.

  • GitBook GitBook

    GitBook is a command-line tool for creating documentation using Git and Markdown.

  • Zendesk Zendesk

    Zendesk is a cloud-based help desk management solution offering customizable tools to build customer service portal, knowledge base and online communities.

  • TiddlyWiki TiddlyWiki

    TiddlyWiki is an open-source notebook for capturing, organising and sharing complex information.

  • Wiki.js Wiki.js

    Wiki.js is a wiki engine running on Node.js and written in JavaScript.

  • Doxygen Doxygen

    Doxygen is a documentation generator, a tool for writing software reference documentation.

  • Adobe RoboHelp Adobe RoboHelp

    Adobe RoboHelp is a Help Authoring Tool (HAT) that allows you to create help systems, e-learning content and knowledge bases.

  • Support Hero Support Hero

    Support Hero is a knowledge base solution to reduce inbound support requests.

  • ReDoc ReDoc

    Redoc is an open-source tool that generates API documentation from OpenAPI specifications.

  • Asciidoctor Asciidoctor

    Asciidoctor is an open-source text processor and publishing toolchain, written in Ruby, for converting AsciiDoc content to HTML 5, DocBook 5, and other formats.

  • DocFX DocFX

    DocFX is a tool for building and publishing API documentation for .NET projects.

  • Intercom Articles Intercom Articles

    Intercom Articles is a tool to create, organise and publish help articles.

  • Apigee Apigee

    Apigee is an API gateway management tool to exchange data across cloud services and applications

  • HelpDocs HelpDocs

    HelpDocs is an knowledge management system.

  • SolidPixels SolidPixels

    Solidpixels is platform to build websites.

  • phpDocumentor phpDocumentor

    phpDocumentor is an open-source documentation generator written in PHP.

  • RDoc RDoc

    RDoc produces HTML and command-line documentation for Ruby projects.

Documentation Tools Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology January 2022February 2022March 2022April 2022May 2022June 2022July 2022August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
YUI Doc38.64%38.63%38.45%38.23%37.98%37.30%34.17%31.52%31.08%29.39%28.41%
Docusaurus20.71%20.90%21.01%21.25%21.48%22.50%23.80%25.17%25.23%25.86%26.37%
Sphinx19.14%19.07%19.03%18.91%18.80%18.42%16.88%16.36%16.25%15.92%15.65%
MkDocs7.33%7.34%7.38%7.41%7.49%7.57%7.73%8.70%9.07%10.08%10.43%
GitBook6.03%5.97%5.92%5.89%5.85%5.85%5.88%6.14%6.17%6.51%6.66%
TiddlyWiki2.56%2.53%2.53%2.52%2.53%2.48%2.26%2.16%2.12%2.07%2.10%
Doxygen2.08%2.05%2.05%2.07%2.07%2.03%1.89%1.86%1.82%1.72%1.66%
Adobe RoboHelp1.23%1.23%1.23%1.20%1.21%1.18%1.08%1.00%0.99%0.93%0.90%
Wiki.js1.26%1.28%1.39%1.50%1.59%1.67%1.81%1.93%1.95%2.03%2.10%
ReDoc0.37%0.36%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.38%0.35%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.29%
Intercom Articles0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.21%0.20%0.19%0.19%
Apigee0.21%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%
DocFX0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.09%0.10%0.19%0.20%0.23%0.22%
HelpDocs0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%
SolidPixels0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%
RDoc0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
phpDocumentor0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%