Global Cookie compliance Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 39 web technologies in Cookie compliance. In October 2023 the most popular web technology in Cookie compliance is Complianz with 21% market share. In second place there is Borlabs Cookie with 16% market share. After that there are Quantcast Choice with 13%, Moove GDPR Consent with 11% and OneTrust with 11% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 71% market share. The remaining 34 web technologies in Cookie compliance have a combined market share of 29%.

Cookie compliance Market Share in October 2023
About Cookie compliance

Cookie compliance tools are used by webmasters to comply with the regulations governing cookies, so websites can receive users' consent before any cookies are used (except strictly necessary cookies).

We are tracking 39 different technologies in Cookie compliance.

There are 971,671 websites using Cookie compliance in out database.

Cookie compliance Usage Statistics and Market Share in October 2023
Technologies in Cookie compliance
  • Complianz Complianz

    Complianz is a GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent plugin that supports GDPR, DSGVO, CCPA and PIPEDA with a conditional Cookie Notice and customized Cookie Policy based on the results of the built-in Cookie Scan.

  • Borlabs Cookie Borlabs Cookie

    Borlabs Cookie is a GDPR cookie consent plugin for WordPress.

  • Quantcast Choice Quantcast Choice

    Quantcast Choice is a free consent management platform to meet key privacy requirements stemming from ePrivacy Directive, GDPR, and CCPA.

  • Moove GDPR Consent Moove GDPR Consent

    Moove GDPR Consent is a GDPR Cookie Compliance plugin for Wordpress.

  • OneTrust OneTrust

    OneTrust is a cloud-based data privacy management compliance platform.

  • HubSpot Cookie HubSpot Cookie

    HubSpot Cookie is a cookie compliance tool from HubSpot.

  • Iubenda Iubenda

    iubenda is a compliance software used by businesses for their websites and apps.

  • Usercentrics Usercentrics

    Usercentrics is a SaaS enterprise solution for Consent Management (CMP) that helps enterprise customers to obtain, manage and document the user consent.

  • Osano Osano

    Osano is a data privacy platform that helps your website become compliant with laws such as GDPR and CCPA.

  • Klaro Klaro

    Klaro is a simple consent management platform and privacy tool.

  • Axeptio Axeptio

    Axeptio is a trusted third party that collects and archive users' consent in a GDPR compliant fashion.

  • Cookie Information Cookie Information

    Cookie Information is a privacy tech company that develops software that helps making company websites and mobile apps GDPR and ePrivacy compliant.

  • AdRoll CMP System AdRoll CMP System

    AdRoll CMP System is a consent management solution.

  • Yett Yett

    Yett is a small webpage library to control the execution of (third party) scripts like analytics.

  • Ultimate GDPR & CCPA Ultimate GDPR & CCPA

    Ultimate GDPR & CCPA is a compliance toolkit for WordPress by createIT

  • Evidon Evidon

    Evidon is a transparency company that helps organizations educate consumers on how and why data is collected, as well as provide consumers with the ability to give and withdraw consent to their data being used.

  • Sirdata Sirdata

    Sirdata is a self-service, third party data-collecting platform that specialises in the collection of behavioural data, predictive targeting and selling of audience segments.

  • Segment Consent Manager Segment Consent Manager

    Segment Consent Manager is a tool that automates the process of requesting consent for data usage, stores data on user privacy preferences, and updates these preferences when users request changes.

  • Transcend Transcend

    Transcend is data privacy management compliance platform.

  • LiveRamp PCM LiveRamp PCM

    LiveRamp PCM is a preference and consent management platform that enables comply with the ePrivacy Directive, GDPR, CCPA, and other data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

  • Cookiebot Cookiebot

    Cookiebot is a cloud-driven solution that automatically controls cookies and trackers, enabling full GDPR/ePrivacy and CCPA compliance for websites.

  • Legal Monster Legal Monster

    Legal Monster is a consent and privacy management solution, which helps businesses maintain compliance with ePrivacy, marketing requirements and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • TRUENDO TRUENDO

    TRUENDO is a GDPR compliance software.

  • CookieFirst CookieFirst

    CookieFirst is an GDPR and CCPA compliant consent management platform.

  • Conversant Consent Tool Conversant Consent Tool

    Conversant Consent Tool is a free tool to gain GDPR and ePD compliant consent for digital advertising.

  • 2B Advice 2B Advice

    2B Advice provides a plug-in to manage GDPR cookie consent.

  • snigel AdConsent snigel AdConsent

    snigel AdConsent is a IAB-registered consent management platfrom (CMP) which help keep sites speed intact while remaining compliant with GDPR and CCPA.

  • TrustArc TrustArc

    TrustArc provides software and services to help corporations update their privacy management processes so they comply with government laws and best practices.

  • Didomi Didomi

    Didomi is a consent management platform helping brands and businesses collect, store and leverage their customer consents.

  • HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager

    HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager is a consent management solution.

  • CookieYes CookieYes

  • CIVIC CIVIC

    Civic provides cookie control for user consent and the use of cookies.

  • Cookie Script Cookie Script

    Cookie-Script automatically scans, categorizes and adds description to all cookies found on your website.

  • Termly Termly

    Termly provides free website policy resources and web-based policy creation software.

  • CookieHub CookieHub

  • eucookie.eu eucookie.eu

  • Uniconsent Uniconsent

  • Metomic Metomic

  • Seers Seers

Cookie compliance Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology December 2022January 2023February 2023March 2023April 2023May 2023June 2023July 2023August 2023September 2023October 2023
Quantcast Choice26.54%25.51%24.85%24.49%22.84%22.03%18.74%14.68%13.70%13.43%13.39%
HubSpot Cookie13.98%13.57%12.94%12.55%11.58%11.15%8.90%8.13%8.05%7.89%7.84%
Complianz14.21%14.78%15.16%15.37%16.28%16.69%18.74%20.33%20.75%21.02%21.05%
Borlabs Cookie13.33%13.29%13.44%13.51%13.74%13.96%14.83%15.51%15.68%15.70%15.69%
OneTrust10.21%10.30%10.42%10.49%10.61%10.52%10.49%10.68%10.63%10.55%10.58%
Moove GDPR Consent8.97%9.25%9.35%9.41%9.57%9.59%10.02%10.59%10.71%10.73%10.72%
Usercentrics3.90%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.78%3.76%3.65%3.68%3.67%3.65%3.64%
Osano2.16%1.94%1.92%1.92%1.95%1.93%1.93%1.95%1.97%1.98%1.98%
Iubenda2.41%3.00%3.32%3.47%4.09%4.55%5.57%6.47%6.64%6.76%6.77%
AdRoll CMP System1.02%1.04%1.05%1.07%1.10%1.10%1.12%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%
Axeptio0.68%0.73%0.79%0.85%0.97%1.01%1.24%1.42%1.46%1.49%1.49%
Cookie Information0.49%0.58%0.64%0.67%0.83%0.88%1.12%1.31%1.36%1.37%1.38%
Klaro0.42%0.49%0.55%0.59%0.78%0.89%1.27%1.45%1.51%1.53%1.54%
Segment Consent Manager 0.27%0.27%0.28%0.28%0.29%0.28%0.31%0.33%0.33%0.34%0.34%
Cookiebot0.26%0.17%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%0.12%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%
LiveRamp PCM0.20%0.19%0.18%0.18%0.15%0.15%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.13%0.13%
Yett0.19%0.21%0.23%0.24%0.28%0.29%0.40%0.45%0.46%0.47%0.47%
Evidon0.16%0.19%0.22%0.23%0.25%0.25%0.35%0.39%0.39%0.38%0.38%
Ultimate GDPR & CCPA0.16%0.19%0.21%0.22%0.26%0.28%0.35%0.40%0.41%0.41%0.41%
Sirdata0.11%0.13%0.15%0.17%0.22%0.23%0.27%0.32%0.35%0.36%0.36%
Legal Monster0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
TrustArc0.05%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Didomi0.04%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Conversant Consent Tool0.03%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%
CIVIC0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
TRUENDO0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
snigel AdConsent0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Cookie Script0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Termly0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Transcend0.01%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.07%0.16%0.21%0.23%0.24%0.24%
2B Advice0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
HulkApps GDPR/CCPA Compliance Manager0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
CookieYes0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
CookieHub0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Uniconsent0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
eucookie.eu0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
CookieFirst0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.05%
Metomic0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Seers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%