Global SEO Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 7 web technologies in SEO. In July 2024 the most popular web technology in SEO is Yoast SEO with 87% market share. In second place there is All in One SEO Pack with 10% market share. After that there are Yoast SEO Premium with 3%, The SEO Framework with 0% and SEOmatic with 0% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 100% market share.

About SEO

Search engine optimization (SEO) is the process of increasing the quality and quantity of website traffic by increasing the visibility of a website or a web page to users of a web search engine.

We are tracking 7 different technologies in SEO.

There are 7,947,652 websites using SEO in out database.

SEO Usage Statistics and Market Share in July 2024
Technologies in SEO
  • Yoast SEO Yoast SEO

    Yoast SEO is a WordPress SEO plugin.

  • All in One SEO Pack All in One SEO Pack

    Wordpress plugin that is used to optimize Wordpress websites for SEO (Search Engine Optimization).

  • Yoast SEO Premium Yoast SEO Premium

    Yoast SEO Premium is a search engine optimisation plugin for WordPress and other platforms.

  • The SEO Framework The SEO Framework

    The SEO Framework is the only WordPress plugin that can intelligently generate critical SEO meta tags by reading your WordPress environment.

  • SEOmatic SEOmatic

    SEOmatic facilitates modern SEO best practices & implementation for Craft CMS 3.

  • BrightEdge BrightEdge

    BrightEdge is an SEO solution and content performance marketing platform.

  • Yoast SEO for Shopify Yoast SEO for Shopify

    Yoast SEO for Shopify optimizes Shopify shops.

SEO Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology September 2023October 2023November 2023December 2023January 2024February 2024March 2024April 2024May 2024June 2024July 2024
Yoast SEO86.66%86.68%86.69%86.70%86.69%86.69%86.67%86.67%86.67%86.67%86.66%
All in One SEO Pack10.24%10.15%10.11%10.09%10.02%10.02%9.89%9.86%9.83%9.82%9.79%
Yoast SEO Premium2.56%2.62%2.65%2.66%2.72%2.72%2.84%2.86%2.89%2.90%2.93%
The SEO Framework0.35%0.36%0.36%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.39%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.41%
SEOmatic0.12%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%
BrightEdge0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Yoast SEO for Shopify0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Websites using SEO in other countries
Filter: