Global Referral marketing Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 11 web technologies in Referral marketing. In April 2024 the most popular web technology in Referral marketing is Talkable with 36% market share. In second place there is Friendbuy with 25% market share. After that there are Flocktory with 10%, Extole with 7% and Mention Me with 7% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 83% market share. The remaining 6 web technologies in Referral marketing have a combined market share of 17%.

Referral marketing Market Share in April 2024
About Referral marketing

We are tracking 11 different technologies in Referral marketing.

There are 2,288 websites using Referral marketing in out database.

Referral marketing Usage Statistics and Market Share in April 2024
Technologies in Referral marketing
  • Talkable Talkable

    Talkable is a cloud-based referral marketing system that assists medium to large businesses with campaign creation and channel performance tracking.

  • Friendbuy Friendbuy

    Friendbuy is a cloud-based referral marketing solution designed to help ecommerce businesses of all sizes.

  • Flocktory Flocktory

    Flocktory is a social referral marketing platform that enables users to share personalised offers via social networks.

  • Extole Extole

    Extole is an online marketing platform that enables brands and businesses to get new customers through loyalty and referral programs.

  • Mention Me Mention Me

    Mention Me is a referral marketing platform for conversion-obsessed ecommerce brands.

  • SpurIT Loyalty App SpurIT Loyalty App

    SpurIT Loyalty App is a turnkey solution allowing you to reward existing customers in a number of ways.

  • Rise.ai Rise.ai

    Rise.ai is a strategic re-engagement solution that provides brands and retailers with a unique currency of their own.

  • Ambassador Ambassador

    Ambassador is a marketer-friendly software that simplifies referral marketing and helps automating the enrolment, tracking, rewarding and management process.

  • Lootly Lootly

    Lootly is a loyalty and referral marketing automation software suite for ecommerce businesses.

  • SaaSquatch SaaSquatch

    SaaSquatch is a cloud-based loyalty, referral and rewards marketing platform.

  • Buyapowa Buyapowa

    Buyapowa is a scalable referral marketing and advocacy platform designed for all industries.

Referral marketing Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology June 2023July 2023August 2023September 2023October 2023November 2023December 2023January 2024February 2024March 2024April 2024
Talkable34.62%34.08%34.18%33.91%34.14%34.28%34.33%34.61%34.87%35.42%35.58%
Friendbuy23.87%24.09%24.27%24.57%24.66%24.73%24.82%24.68%24.78%24.75%24.56%
Flocktory9.70%9.47%9.68%9.86%9.74%9.46%10.03%10.10%10.13%9.80%9.70%
Extole8.32%8.54%8.48%8.28%8.44%8.95%8.84%8.87%8.62%8.45%8.74%
Mention Me6.37%6.56%6.47%6.38%6.32%6.41%6.26%6.24%6.43%6.49%6.51%
SpurIT Loyalty App4.99%5.02%5.27%5.11%4.98%4.95%4.99%4.96%5.04%4.92%4.94%
Rise.ai3.09%3.30%2.90%3.30%3.07%3.35%3.33%3.38%3.21%3.75%3.50%
Lootly2.95%2.73%2.81%2.82%2.77%2.71%2.36%2.06%2.05%1.79%1.79%
Ambassador2.66%2.86%2.59%2.86%2.86%3.10%2.98%3.03%2.81%2.83%2.88%
SaaSquatch2.19%2.20%2.10%1.67%1.64%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.25%1.00%1.01%
Buyapowa1.24%1.14%1.25%1.23%1.38%0.77%0.79%0.79%0.80%0.78%0.79%
Websites using Referral marketing in other countries
Filter: