Global Payment Processors Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 59 web technologies in Payment Processors. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in Payment Processors is Apple Pay with 20% market share. In second place there is PayPal with 16% market share. After that there are Stripe with 16%, Visa with 11% and American Express with 11% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 73% market share. The remaining 54 web technologies in Payment Processors have a combined market share of 27%.

Payment Processors Market Share in November 2022
About Payment Processors

A payment processor is a company appointed by a merchant to handle transactions from various channels such as credit cards and debit cards for merchant acquiring banks.

We are tracking 59 different technologies in Payment Processors.

There are 1,455,259 websites using Payment Processors in out database.

Payment Processors Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in Payment Processors
  • Apple Pay Apple Pay

    Apple Pay is a mobile payment and digital wallet service by Apple that allows users to make payments in person, in iOS apps, and on the web.

  • PayPal PayPal

    PayPal Holdings, Inc. is an American company operating a worldwide online payments system that supports online money transfers and serves as an electronic alternative to traditional paper methods like checks and money orders.

  • Stripe Stripe

    Stripe offers online payment processing for internet businesses as well as fraud prevention, invoicing and subscription management.

  • Visa Visa

  • American Express American Express

    American Express, also known as Amex, facilitates electronic funds transfers throughout the world, most commonly through branded credit cards, debit cards and prepaid cards.

  • Shop Pay Shop Pay

    Shop Pay is an accelerated checkout that lets customers save their email address, credit card, and shipping and billing information so they can complete their transaction faster the next time they are directed to the Shopify checkout.

  • Venmo Venmo

    Venmo is a mobile payment service owned by PayPal. Venmo account holders can transfer funds to others via a mobile phone app.

  • Recurly Recurly

    Recurly provides enterprise-class subscription billing and recurring payment management for thousands of businesses worldwide.

  • Afterpay Afterpay

    Afterpay is a 'buy now, pay later' platform that makes it possible to pay off purchased goods in fortnightly instalments.

  • Square Square

    Square is a mobile payment company that offers business software, payment hardware products and small business services.

  • Google Pay Google Pay

    Google Pay is a digital wallet platform and online payment system developed by Google to power in-app and tap-to-pay purchases on mobile devices, enabling users to make payments with Android phones, tablets or watches.

  • Amazon Pay Amazon Pay

    Amazon Pay is an online payments processing service that is owned by Amazon. It lets you use the payment methods associated with your Amazon account to make payments for goods and services.

  • Braintree Braintree

    Braintree, a division of PayPal, specializes in mobile and web payment systems for ecommerce companies. Braintree provides clients with a merchant account and a payment gateway.

  • GiveWP GiveWP

    GiveWP is a donation plugin for WordPress.

  • Chargebee Chargebee

    Chargebee is a PCI Level 1 certified recurring billing platform for SaaS and subscription-based businesses.

  • Klarna Checkout Klarna Checkout

    Klarna Checkout is a complete payment solution where Klarna handles a store's entire checkout.

  • eWAY Payments eWAY Payments

    eWAY is a global omnichannel payment provider. The company processes secure credit card payments for merchants. eWay works through eCommerce.

  • Ko-fi Ko-fi

    Ko-fi is an online platform that helps content creators get the financial support.

  • Mastercard Mastercard

    MasterCard facilitates electronic funds transfers throughout the world, most commonly through branded credit cards, debit cards and prepaid cards.

  • Affirm Affirm

    Affirm is a loan company that allows users to buy goods or services offered by online merchants and pay off those purchases in fixed monthly payments.

  • Paddle Paddle

    Paddle is a billing and payment gateway for B2B SaaS companies.

  • Aplazame Aplazame

    Aplazame is a consumer credit company that provides instant financing service for online purchases. It combines an overtime payment method integrated at the ecommerce checkout with marketing tools to enable ecommerce to use financing as a promotional lever to boost sales.

  • Zip Zip

    Zip is a payment service that lets you receive your purchase now and spread the total cost over a interest-free payment schedule.

  • Razorpay Razorpay

    Razorpay is a provider of an online payment gateway that allows businesses to accept, process, and disburse payments.

  • Sezzle Sezzle

    Sezzle offers a buy-now-pay-later solution.

  • Google Wallet Google Wallet

    Google Pay Send, previously known as Google Wallet, was a separate peer-to-peer payments service developed by Google before its merger into Google Pay.

  • Quadpay Quadpay

    Quadpay is a payment platform.

  • Adyen Adyen

    Adyen allows businesses to accept ecommerce, mobile, and point-of-sale payments.

  • SpurIT Recurring Payments App SpurIT Recurring Payments App

    SpurIT Recurring Payments App is a simple way to create a system of bill payment,subscriptions and invoicing.

  • Omise Omise

    Omise is a payment gateway for Thailand, Japan and Singapore. Providing both online and offline payment solutions to merchants.

  • SplitIt SplitIt

    SplitIt is a payment solution that divides a purchase into smaller monthly installments.

  • Bread Bread

    Bread is a buy now, pay later platform for ecommerce websites.

  • Iamport Iamport

    Iamport is an information technology company based in South Korea.

  • Tabby Tabby

    Tabby is a Buy now pay later solution from Middle East.

  • Grab Pay Later Grab Pay Later

    Grab Pay Later is a buy now pay later solution offered by Grab.

  • Bolt Payments Bolt Payments

    Bolt powers a checkout experience designed to convert shoppers.

  • Yampi Checkout Yampi Checkout

    Yampi Checkout is an payment processor from Brazil.

  • Moneris Moneris

    Moneris (formerly Moneris Solutions) is Canada's largest financial technology company that specialises in payment processing.

  • Pagar.me Pagar.me

    Pagar.me is a Portuguese-language online payments solution for businesses in Brazil.

  • Recharge Recharge

    Recharge is the a subscription payments platform designed for merchants to set up and manage dynamic recurring billing across web and mobile.

  • Four Four

    Pay with four is a Buy now pay later solution.

  • DigitalRiver DigitalRiver

    Digital River provides global ecommerce, payments and marketing services.

  • PagSeguro PagSeguro

    PagSeguro is an online or mobile payment-based ecommerce service for commercial operations.

  • Blackbaud Luminate Online Blackbaud Luminate Online

    Blackbaud Luminate Online provides online fundraising and marketing automation for nonprofits.

  • PayWhirl PayWhirl

    PayWhirl provides widgets and tools to handle recurring payments.

  • Pace Pace

    PacePay offers a BNPL (Buy now pay later) solution for merchants.

  • Tamara Tamara

    Tamara ia a BNPL (Buy now pay later) provider in Saudi Arabia.

  • bSecure bSecure

    bSecure is a one-click checkout solution for selling your products all across the globe instantly.

  • Catch Catch

    Catch is a payment solution which allows merchants to use payments via bank payments instead of credit/debit cards.

  • Laterpay Laterpay

    Laterpay is a service that simplifies payments on the Internet. In addition to the classic immediate purchase option, Laterpay also allows you to buy digital content such as articles or videos now and pay later.

  • DivideBuy DivideBuy

    Dividebuy provides retailer financing solutions.

  • Simpl Simpl

    Simpl is a fintech company that offers a cardless payment network with multiple solutions for merchants and consumers.

  • ChargeAfter ChargeAfter

    ChargeAfter is a platform that connects retailers and lenders to offer consumers personalized Point of Sale Financing options at checkout from multiple lenders.

  • Paidy Paidy

    Paidy is basically a two-sided payments service, acting as a middleman between consumers and merchants in Japan.

  • Service Provider Pro Service Provider Pro

    Service Provider Pro is a client management & billing software for productized service agencies.

  • Partial.ly Partial.ly

    Partial.ly payment plan software lets businesses offer customizable payment plans to their customers.

  • T1 Pagos T1 Pagos

    T1 Pagos is a payment processing platform.

  • PayBright PayBright

    PayBright is a Canadian fintech company that offers short-term interest-free installment loans for online shopping to consumers at checkout.

  • YooMoney YooMoney

    YooMoney is an IT company working with electronic payments on the Internet, creating and supporting financial services for individuals and businesses.

Payment Processors Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology January 2022February 2022March 2022April 2022May 2022June 2022July 2022August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
Apple Pay23.23%23.25%23.37%23.51%23.61%23.70%23.37%22.28%21.94%20.51%19.79%
PayPal19.38%19.26%19.13%18.93%18.69%18.32%17.22%16.77%16.64%16.03%15.76%
Stripe16.69%16.63%16.50%16.41%16.32%16.21%15.91%16.00%15.97%15.75%15.64%
Visa13.51%13.59%13.71%13.85%13.99%14.18%14.36%13.74%13.54%12.69%12.26%
American Express12.31%12.37%12.48%12.61%12.74%12.91%13.05%12.46%12.27%11.45%11.04%
Venmo4.37%4.38%4.41%4.45%4.49%4.54%4.54%4.32%4.25%3.97%3.83%
Recurly2.14%2.14%2.14%2.13%2.12%2.16%2.33%2.33%2.29%2.15%2.08%
Shop Pay1.61%1.58%1.52%1.45%1.41%1.38%2.46%4.53%5.29%8.84%10.63%
Google Pay1.50%1.47%1.41%1.35%1.32%1.29%1.18%1.12%1.10%1.03%0.99%
Afterpay1.36%1.37%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.41%1.48%1.67%1.69%1.81%1.86%
Amazon Pay1.14%1.13%1.10%1.04%1.01%0.99%0.93%0.88%0.87%0.82%0.80%
Braintree0.72%0.71%0.70%0.70%0.69%0.69%0.68%0.68%0.68%0.68%0.68%
Square0.55%0.58%0.59%0.59%0.61%0.63%0.79%1.00%1.14%1.61%1.86%
Chargebee0.34%0.36%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.38%0.50%0.51%0.52%0.51%
eWAY Payments0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.29%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%
Klarna Checkout0.31%0.32%0.34%0.36%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.40%0.41%0.42%0.42%
Ko-fi0.12%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%0.15%0.16%0.16%
Aplazame0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Google Wallet0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Paddle0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.08%
Adyen0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%
Zip0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.06%0.07%
Quadpay0.04%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%
Omise0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Bread0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
SplitIt0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Bolt Payments0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
DigitalRiver0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Blackbaud Luminate Online0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Laterpay0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Service Provider Pro0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mastercard0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.05%0.06%0.10%0.12%
PayBright0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%