Global JavaScript Frameworks Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 58 web technologies in JavaScript Frameworks. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in JavaScript Frameworks is React with 28% market share. In second place there is GSAP with 10% market share. After that there are RequireJS with 9%, TweenMax with 6% and Mustache with 6% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 60% market share. The remaining 53 web technologies in JavaScript Frameworks have a combined market share of 40%.

JavaScript Frameworks Market Share in November 2022
About JavaScript Frameworks

A JavaScript framework is an application framework written in JavaScript. It differs from a JavaScript library in its control flow: a library offers functions to be called by its parent code, whereas a framework defines the entire application design.

We are tracking 58 different technologies in JavaScript Frameworks.

There are 17,266,212 websites using JavaScript Frameworks in out database.

JavaScript Frameworks Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in JavaScript Frameworks
  • React React

    React is a JavaScript library for building user interfaces. It is maintained by Facebook and a community of individual developers and companies. React can be used as a base in the development of single-page or mobile applications, as it is optimal for fetching rapidly changing data that needs to be recorded.

  • GSAP GSAP

    GSAP is an animation library that allows you to create animations with JavaScript.

  • RequireJS RequireJS

    RequireJS is a JavaScript file and module loader.

  • TweenMax TweenMax

    TweenMax is most robust part of GSAP, a JavaScript library for high-performance HTML5 animation in all major browsers.

  • Mustache Mustache

    Mustache is a web template system with implementations available for ActionScript, C++, Clojure, CoffeeScript, ColdFusion, Common Lisp, D, Dart, Delphi, Erlang, Fantom, Go, Haskell, Io, Java, JavaScript, Julia, Lua, .NET, Objective-C, OCaml, Perl, PHP, Pharo, Python, R, Racket, Ruby, Rust, Scala, Smalltalk, Swift, Tcl, CFEngine and XQuery.

  • MooTools MooTools

    MooTools (My Object-Oriented Tools) is a lightweight, object-oriented JavaScript framework. It is released under the free, open-source MIT License.

  • AngularJS AngularJS

    AngularJS is a JavaScript-based open-source front-end web framework mainly maintained by Google and by a community of individuals and corporations to address many of the challenges encountered in developing single-page applications.

  • Stimulus Stimulus

    A modest JavaScript framework for the HTML you already have.

  • Backbone.js Backbone.js

    Backbone.js is a JavaScript library with a RESTful JSON interface and is based on the Model–view–presenter application design paradigm. Backbone is known for being lightweight, as its only hard dependency is on one JavaScript library, Underscore.js, plus jQuery for use of the full library.

  • Vue.js Vue.js

    Vue.js is an open-source model–view–viewmodel JavaScript framework for building user interfaces and single-page applications.

  • Handlebars Handlebars

    Handlebars provides the power necessary to let you build semantic templates effectively.

  • Prototype Prototype

    Prototype is a JavaScript Framework that aims to ease development of web applications.

  • AMP AMP

    AMP, originally created by Google, is an open-source HTML framework developed by the AMP open-source Project. AMP is designed to help webpages load faster.

  • Marionette.js Marionette.js

    Marionette is a composite application library for Backbone.js that aims to simplify the construction of large scale JavaScript applications. It is a collection of common design and implementation patterns found in applications.

  • Element UI Element UI

  • Zone.js Zone.js

    Zone.js is a API or set of programs which is used by Angular 2 to update the application view when any change occurred.

  • Angular Angular

    Angular is a TypeScript-based open-source web application framework.

  • Knockout.js Knockout.js

  • Nuxt.js Nuxt.js

    Nuxt is a Vue framework for developing modern web applications.

  • Essential JS 2 Essential JS 2

  • Gatsby Gatsby

    Gatsby is a React-based open-source framework with performance, scalability and security built-in.

  • Socket.io Socket.io

  • Hogan.js Hogan.js

    Hogan.js is a 3.4k JS templating engine developed at Twitter.

  • RxJS RxJS

    RxJS is a reactive library used to implement reactive programming to deal with async implementation, callbacks, and event-based programs.

  • Alpine.js Alpine.js

  • toastr toastr

    toastr is a Javascript library for non-blocking notifications. The goal is to create a simple core library that can be customized and extended.

  • ExtJS ExtJS

  • RightJS RightJS

  • AlloyUI AlloyUI

  • AlertifyJS AlertifyJS

    AlertifyJS is a javascript framework for developing browser dialogs and notifications.

  • Ember.js Ember.js

  • Wink Wink

    Wink Toolkit is a JavaScript toolkit used to build mobile web apps.

  • Svelte Svelte

    Svelte is a free and open-source front end compiler created by Rich Harris and maintained by the Svelte core team members.

  • Polymer Polymer

  • Meteor Meteor

  • BEM BEM

    BEM (Block, Element, Modifier) is a naming convention for classes in HTML and CSS what was developed by Yandex.

  • Riot Riot

  • styled-components styled-components

    Styled components is a CSS-in-JS framework that uses tagged template literals in JavaScript and CSS to provide a platform that allows to use CSS to style React components.

  • Twitter Flight Twitter Flight

  • Reveal.js Reveal.js

  • Transifex Transifex

  • Aurelia Aurelia

    Aurelia is an open-source UI JavaScript framework designed to create single page applications.

  • Adobe Client Data Layer Adobe Client Data Layer

    Adobe Client Data Layer is a framework of JavaScript objects on your site that contains all variable values used in your implementation.

  • Phaser Phaser

  • Elm Elm

  • Frontity Frontity

    Frontity is a React open-source framework focused on WordPress.

  • Webix Webix

  • OpenUI5 OpenUI5

  • InfernoJS InfernoJS

  • Moon Moon

  • jComponent jComponent

  • ef.js ef.js

  • Strapdown.js Strapdown.js

  • Enyo Enyo

    Enyo is an open-source JavaScript framework for cross-platform for mobile, desktop, TV and web applications.

  • Sencha Touch Sencha Touch

    Sencha Touch is a user interface (UI) JavaScript library, or web framework, specifically built for the Mobile Web.

  • Vue Storefront Vue Storefront

    Vue Storefront is a frontend platform for headless commerce.

  • Catberry.js Catberry.js

  • Inertia Inertia

    Inertia is a protocol for creating monolithic single-page applications.

JavaScript Frameworks Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology January 2022February 2022March 2022April 2022May 2022June 2022July 2022August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
RequireJS14.61%14.55%14.47%14.42%14.35%14.28%10.33%10.06%9.95%9.59%9.39%
TweenMax11.17%11.12%11.08%11.05%11.00%10.91%7.81%7.53%7.42%7.06%6.86%
GSAP10.99%11.12%11.15%11.21%11.26%11.33%8.56%8.89%9.02%9.41%9.60%
MooTools10.07%10.05%10.03%9.99%9.95%9.89%7.14%6.93%6.85%6.56%6.40%
Mustache9.49%9.47%9.47%9.45%9.43%9.41%6.87%6.75%6.71%6.55%6.47%
AngularJS7.82%7.84%7.88%7.88%7.90%7.92%5.91%5.86%5.84%5.80%5.77%
Backbone.js6.56%6.55%6.54%6.52%6.50%6.49%4.75%4.69%4.66%4.57%4.52%
Stimulus5.10%5.13%5.17%5.22%5.28%5.36%4.26%4.42%4.49%4.70%4.79%
Vue.js5.04%5.04%5.05%5.08%5.11%5.16%3.94%4.05%4.10%4.28%4.37%
Handlebars4.72%4.72%4.71%4.70%4.69%4.70%3.50%3.49%3.49%3.50%3.51%
Prototype4.27%4.26%4.25%4.24%4.21%4.20%3.05%2.98%2.95%2.84%2.79%
AMP1.36%1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.38%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.09%
Marionette.js1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.12%0.83%0.83%0.84%0.83%0.83%
Element UI0.93%0.93%0.94%0.94%0.95%0.95%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.72%0.72%
Knockout.js0.81%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.58%0.56%0.56%0.54%0.53%
Essential JS 20.79%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.78%0.56%0.54%0.53%0.50%0.49%
Zone.js0.74%0.74%0.74%0.75%0.75%0.76%0.57%0.59%0.60%0.61%0.62%
Angular0.70%0.70%0.71%0.71%0.72%0.72%0.54%0.57%0.57%0.58%0.59%
Socket.io0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.37%
Nuxt.js0.52%0.52%0.53%0.55%0.56%0.57%0.45%0.47%0.48%0.50%0.52%
Gatsby0.43%0.43%0.43%0.44%0.44%0.45%0.35%0.37%0.37%0.38%0.39%
Hogan.js0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.31%0.30%0.29%0.28%0.28%
RxJS0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.24%0.23%
ExtJS0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.25%0.25%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.17%0.17%
RightJS0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.17%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.11%
AlloyUI0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Wink0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.07%
Ember.js0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Alpine.js0.11%0.12%0.12%0.13%0.16%0.17%0.14%0.16%0.16%0.18%0.18%
AlertifyJS0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Svelte0.05%0.05%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Polymer0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Meteor0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
BEM0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Riot0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
styled-components0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%
Twitter Flight0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Reveal.js0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Aurelia0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Transifex0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Phaser0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Elm0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
OpenUI50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Webix0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
InfernoJS0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Frontity0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Moon0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
ef.js0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Strapdown.js0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Enyo0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
jComponent0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Sencha Touch0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Catberry.js0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Websites using JavaScript Frameworks in other countries
Filter: