Global Editors Usage Statistics and Market Share - DreamWeaver, FrontPage, Microsoft Word, WebSite X5, Adobe GoLive, iWeb, Unbounce, Bluefish...

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 15 web technologies in Editors. In August 2022 the most popular web technology in Editors is DreamWeaver with 63% market share. In second place there is FrontPage with 15% market share. After that there are Microsoft Word with 11%, WebSite X5 with 3% and Adobe GoLive with 3% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 94% market share. The remaining 10 web technologies in Editors have a combined market share of 6%.

Editors Market Share in August 2022
About Editors

Web editor software is a software program for creating and editing websites. Usually it supports editing of HTML, CSS and Javascript.

We are tracking 15 different technologies in Editors.

There are 1,724,099 websites using Editors in out database.

Editors Usage Statistics and Market Share in August 2022
Technologies in Editors
  • DreamWeaver DreamWeaver

    Adobe Dreamweaver is a proprietary web development tool from Adobe Inc.

  • FrontPage FrontPage

    FrontPage is a program for developing and maintaining websites.

  • Microsoft Word Microsoft Word

    MS Word is a word-processing program used primarily for creating documents.

  • WebSite X5 WebSite X5

    WebSite X5 is a tools to create and publish websites.

  • Adobe GoLive Adobe GoLive

    Adobe GoLive is a WYSIWYG HTML editor and web site management application.

  • iWeb iWeb

    iWeb is a web site creation tool.

  • Unbounce Unbounce

    Unbounce is a tool to build landing pages.

  • Bluefish Bluefish

    Bluefish is a free software text editor with a variety of tools for programming in general and the development of websites.

  • Microsoft Publisher Microsoft Publisher

    Microsoft Publisher is an application that allows you to create professional documents such as newsletters, postcards, flyers, invitations, brochures.

  • Webdev Webdev

    WEBDEV is a tool to develop internet and intranet sites and applications that support data and processes

  • Microsoft Excel Microsoft Excel

    Microsoft Excel is an electronic spreadsheet program used for storing, organizing, and manipulating data.

  • Amaya Amaya

    Amaya is an open-source web browser editor to create and update documents on the web.

  • Microsoft PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint

    Microsoft PowerPoint is a tool to create presentations using simple drag and drop tools.

  • AsciiDoc AsciiDoc

    AsciiDoc is a text document format for writing documentation, slideshows, web pages, man pages and blogs. AsciiDoc files can be translated to many formats including HTML, PDF, EPUB, man page.

  • Adobe Muse Adobe Muse

Editors Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology September 2021October 2021November 2021December 2021January 2022February 2022March 2022April 2022May 2022June 2022July 2022August 2022
DreamWeaver62.99%62.95%62.94%62.93%62.91%62.89%62.89%62.88%62.86%62.85%62.80%62.78%
FrontPage15.18%15.19%15.19%15.20%15.20%15.20%15.21%15.21%15.21%15.19%15.13%15.11%
Microsoft Word10.83%10.83%10.83%10.83%10.83%10.84%10.83%10.83%10.83%10.84%10.87%10.89%
WebSite X55.30%5.32%5.34%5.35%5.36%5.36%5.37%5.38%5.40%5.42%5.51%5.54%
Adobe GoLive2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.56%
iWeb1.62%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.59%1.59%
Unbounce0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.73%0.72%
Bluefish0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%
Microsoft Publisher0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%
Webdev0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%
Microsoft Excel0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Amaya0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Microsoft PowerPoint0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
AsciiDoc0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Adobe Muse0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Websites using Editors in other countries
Filter: