Global Dev Tools Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 23 web technologies in Dev Tools. In July 2024 the most popular web technology in Dev Tools is EasyEngine with 56% market share. In second place there is styled-components with 13% market share. After that there are PHPDebugBar with 11%, GitLab with 4% and Jahia DX with 4% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 89% market share. The remaining 18 web technologies in Dev Tools have a combined market share of 11%.

Dev Tools Market Share in July 2024
About Dev Tools

Dev tool or programming tool or software development tool is a computer program that software developers use to create, debug, maintain, or otherwise support other programs and applications.

We are tracking 23 different technologies in Dev Tools.

There are 18,131 websites using Dev Tools in out database.

Dev Tools Usage Statistics and Market Share in July 2024
Technologies in Dev Tools
  • EasyEngine EasyEngine

    EasyEngine is a command-line tool for the Nginx web servers to manage WordPress sites that are running on the LEMP Stack.

  • styled-components styled-components

    Styled components is a CSS-in-JS framework that uses tagged template literals in JavaScript and CSS to provide a platform that allows to use CSS to style React components.

  • PHPDebugBar PHPDebugBar

  • GitLab GitLab

    GitLab is a web-based DevOps lifecycle tool that provides a Git-repository manager providing wiki, issue-tracking and continuous integration and deployment pipeline features, using an open-source license.

  • Jahia DX Jahia DX

  • Gitea Gitea

    Gitea is an open-source forge software package for hosting software development version control using Git as well as other collaborative features like bug tracking, wikis and code review. It supports self-hosting but also provides a free public first-party instance hosted on DiDi's cloud.

  • Atlassian Bitbucket Atlassian Bitbucket

    Bitbucket is a web-based version control repository hosting service for source code and development projects that use either Mercurial or Git revision control systems.

  • OutSystems OutSystems

    OutSystems is a low-code platform which provides tools for companies to develop, deploy and manage omnichannel enterprise applications.

  • Atlassian Jira Issue Collector Atlassian Jira Issue Collector

    Atlassian Jira Issue Collector is a tool used to download a list of websites using with email addresses, phone numbers and LinkedIn profiles.

  • SlickStack SlickStack

    SlickStack is a free LEMP stack automation script written in Bash designed to enhance and simplify WordPress provisioning, performance, and security.

  • Gogs Gogs

    Gogs is a self-hosted Git service written in Go.

  • git git

  • Phabricator Phabricator

    Phabricator is a suite of web-based software development collaboration tools, including the Differential code review tool, the Diffusion repository browser, the Herald change monitoring tool, the Maniphest bug tracker and the Phriction wiki. Phabricator integrates with Git, Mercurial, and Subversion.

  • Betty Blocks Betty Blocks

    Betty Blocks is a cloud-based application development solution featuring a no-code, drag-and-drop interface for developing business applications.

  • gitweb gitweb

  • SonarQubes SonarQubes

    SonarQube is an open-source platform for the continuous inspection of code quality to perform automatic reviews with static analysis of code to detect bugs, code smells, and security vulnerabilities on 20+ programming languages.

  • Gerrit Gerrit

  • Upvoty Upvoty

  • Artifactory Artifactory

  • Gitiles Gitiles

  • GitLab CI GitLab CI

  • Atlassian FishEye Atlassian FishEye

  • gitlist gitlist

Dev Tools Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology September 2023October 2023November 2023December 2023January 2024February 2024March 2024April 2024May 2024June 2024July 2024
EasyEngine60.31%60.06%59.83%59.68%58.49%58.41%56.94%56.76%56.60%56.48%56.27%
styled-components12.58%12.66%12.67%12.68%12.90%12.95%13.32%13.33%13.37%13.36%13.39%
GitLab8.58%8.61%8.64%8.62%8.73%8.75%8.97%8.98%9.01%8.99%9.02%
PHPDebugBar8.75%8.86%9.04%9.23%9.66%9.68%10.28%10.40%10.50%10.65%10.78%
Jahia DX4.26%4.27%4.28%4.26%4.27%4.28%4.36%4.36%4.37%4.37%4.37%
Gitea1.26%1.27%1.28%1.28%1.30%1.30%1.38%1.38%1.39%1.37%1.37%
Atlassian Bitbucket1.04%1.03%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.05%
Atlassian Jira Issue Collector0.92%0.91%0.91%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.88%0.88%0.87%0.87%0.87%
SlickStack0.61%0.62%0.60%0.60%0.62%0.62%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.66%
Gogs0.57%0.57%0.58%0.58%0.59%0.59%0.60%0.60%0.61%0.61%0.61%
OutSystems0.48%0.48%0.50%0.50%0.84%0.83%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%
git0.20%0.20%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.22%0.22%0.21%0.22%0.22%
Phabricator0.16%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.17%0.16%0.16%0.16%
Betty Blocks0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.11%0.11%
gitweb0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.06%0.06%
SonarQubes0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Gerrit0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Upvoty0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Artifactory0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Gitiles0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Atlassian FishEye0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
GitLab CI0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
gitlist0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%