Global Buy now pay later Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 30 web technologies in Buy now pay later. In November 2022 the most popular web technology in Buy now pay later is Afterpay with 64% market share. In second place there is Klarna Checkout with 14% market share. After that there are PayPal Credit with 6%, Affirm with 3% and Aplazame with 3% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 89% market share. The remaining 25 web technologies in Buy now pay later have a combined market share of 11%.

Buy now pay later Market Share in November 2022
About Buy now pay later

We are tracking 30 different technologies in Buy now pay later.

There are 42,102 websites using Buy now pay later in out database.

Buy now pay later Usage Statistics and Market Share in November 2022
Technologies in Buy now pay later
  • Afterpay Afterpay

    Afterpay is a 'buy now, pay later' platform that makes it possible to pay off purchased goods in fortnightly instalments.

  • Klarna Checkout Klarna Checkout

    Klarna Checkout is a complete payment solution where Klarna handles a store's entire checkout.

  • PayPal Credit PayPal Credit

    PayPal Credit is a reusable line of credit that lets you pay for online purchases over time.

  • Affirm Affirm

    Affirm is a loan company that allows users to buy goods or services offered by online merchants and pay off those purchases in fixed monthly payments.

  • Aplazame Aplazame

    Aplazame is a consumer credit company that provides instant financing service for online purchases. It combines an overtime payment method integrated at the ecommerce checkout with marketing tools to enable ecommerce to use financing as a promotional lever to boost sales.

  • Zip Zip

    Zip is a payment service that lets you receive your purchase now and spread the total cost over a interest-free payment schedule.

  • Sezzle Sezzle

    Sezzle offers a buy-now-pay-later solution.

  • LayBuy LayBuy

    Laybuy is a payment service that lets you receive your purchase now and spread the total cost over 6 weekly automatic payments interest free.

  • SplitIt SplitIt

    SplitIt is a payment solution that divides a purchase into smaller monthly installments.

  • Bread Bread

    Bread is a buy now, pay later platform for ecommerce websites.

  • hoolah hoolah

    hoolah is Asia's omni-channel buy now pay later platform.

  • Tabby Tabby

    Tabby is a Buy now pay later solution from Middle East.

  • Grab Pay Later Grab Pay Later

    Grab Pay Later is a buy now pay later solution offered by Grab.

  • ViaBill ViaBill

    ViaBill is a cloud-based payment management solution designed to help small to midsize retailers and webshops.

  • SeQura SeQura

    SeQura is a FinTech company based in Barcelona, providing digital flexible payment solutions, with a geographical focus on Southern Europe and Latin America.

  • Atome Atome

    Atome is a brand that allows users to purchase products online and pay for them in monthly installments.

  • Four Four

    Pay with four is a Buy now pay later solution.

  • Postpay Postpay

    Postpay is a payment solution that allows you to split your purchase amount into instalments.

  • ZestMoney ZestMoney

    ZestMoney is a fintech company that uses digital EMI without the need for a credit card or a credit score.

  • Pace Pace

    PacePay offers a BNPL (Buy now pay later) solution for merchants.

  • Tamara Tamara

    Tamara ia a BNPL (Buy now pay later) provider in Saudi Arabia.

  • Laterpay Laterpay

    Laterpay is a service that simplifies payments on the Internet. In addition to the classic immediate purchase option, Laterpay also allows you to buy digital content such as articles or videos now and pay later.

  • DivideBuy DivideBuy

    Dividebuy provides retailer financing solutions.

  • Simpl Simpl

    Simpl is a fintech company that offers a cardless payment network with multiple solutions for merchants and consumers.

  • ChargeAfter ChargeAfter

    ChargeAfter is a platform that connects retailers and lenders to offer consumers personalized Point of Sale Financing options at checkout from multiple lenders.

  • Paidy Paidy

    Paidy is basically a two-sided payments service, acting as a middleman between consumers and merchants in Japan.

  • Partial.ly Partial.ly

    Partial.ly payment plan software lets businesses offer customizable payment plans to their customers.

  • PayBright PayBright

    PayBright is a Canadian fintech company that offers short-term interest-free installment loans for online shopping to consumers at checkout.

  • etika etika

    etika is a fintech company based in Manchester which provide buy now pay later solution.

  • Humm Humm

    Humm (formerly Flexigroup) is a buy now pay later service operating in Australia.

Buy now pay later Market Share History in Last 4 Months
Technology August 2022September 2022October 2022November 2022
Afterpay67.87%67.37%65.23%64.19%
Klarna Checkout16.44%16.18%15.01%14.41%
Aplazame3.20%3.13%2.76%2.61%
Zip1.71%1.75%2.13%2.36%
PayPal Credit4.05%4.20%5.11%5.55%
Bread0.74%0.72%0.63%0.59%
SplitIt0.73%0.74%0.67%0.65%
Affirm1.94%2.12%2.72%3.09%
Sezzle0.52%0.66%1.37%1.73%
LayBuy0.71%0.75%1.05%1.18%
SeQura0.22%0.29%0.36%0.39%
hoolah0.30%0.32%0.46%0.55%
Grab Pay Later0.26%0.26%0.39%0.42%
Four0.18%0.21%0.28%0.30%
Atome0.21%0.23%0.32%0.36%
ViaBill0.22%0.27%0.42%0.41%
Tabby0.28%0.35%0.48%0.55%
ZestMoney0.09%0.09%0.12%0.14%
Laterpay0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%
Postpay0.15%0.16%0.23%0.25%
Pace0.05%0.05%0.09%0.10%
Simpl0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%
PayBright0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Tamara0.03%0.05%0.07%0.08%
Paidy0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Partial.ly0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
ChargeAfter0.01%0.01%0.01%
DivideBuy0.01%0.02%0.02%