Global Affiliate programs Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 16 web technologies in Affiliate programs. In April 2024 the most popular web technology in Affiliate programs is Sovrn//Commerce with 33% market share. In second place there is Impact with 20% market share. After that there are AWIN with 18%, Skimlinks with 5% and Post Affiliate Pro with 5% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 81% market share. The remaining 11 web technologies in Affiliate programs have a combined market share of 19%.

Affiliate programs Market Share in April 2024
About Affiliate programs

We are tracking 16 different technologies in Affiliate programs.

There are 86,863 websites using Affiliate programs in out database.

Affiliate programs Usage Statistics and Market Share in April 2024
Technologies in Affiliate programs
  • Sovrn//Commerce Sovrn//Commerce

    Sovrn//Commerce is a content monetization tool for publishers.

  • Impact Impact

    Impact helps businesses contract and pay partners.

  • AWIN AWIN

    AWIN is a global affiliate marketing network.

  • Skimlinks Skimlinks

    Skimlinks is a content monetization platform for online publishers.

  • Post Affiliate Pro Post Affiliate Pro

    Post Affiliate Pro is a software built for online stores and ecommerce websites that need to track and monitor their affiliate network.

  • A8.net A8.net

    A8.net is an affiliate marketing network.

  • Webgains Webgains

    Webgains is an affiliate marketing network.

  • Admitad Admitad

    Admitad is an affiliate network that acts as an intermediary between advertisers and publishers.

  • Digistore24 Digistore24

    Digistore24 is a German digital reselling and affiliate marketing platform.

  • GoAffPro GoAffPro

    Goaffpro is an affiliate marketing solution for ecommerce stores.

  • Rewardful Rewardful

    Rewardful is a way for SaaS companies to setup affiliate and referral programs with Stripe.

  • Clickbank Clickbank

  • Optimise Optimise

    Optimise Media Group is a UK-based performance advertising network.

  • Pepperjam Pepperjam

    Pepperjam is an affiliate marketing solutions provider.

  • Dovetale Dovetale

    Dovetale (Acquired by Shopify) helps e-commerce stores recruit, manage, & grow their sales with communities of people who love their products.

  • Tiqets Tiqets

    Tiqets provides a complete overview of a city - museums, attractions, zoos, canal cruises, concerts. Publishers joined to the Tiqets affiliate program can receive 6% commission during our 30-day cookie window from completed total bookings resulting from featuring links to Tiqets products and content across their brand: blog/website, social media, newsletters, etc.

Affiliate programs Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology June 2023July 2023August 2023September 2023October 2023November 2023December 2023January 2024February 2024March 2024April 2024
Sovrn//Commerce37.43%35.74%35.47%34.99%34.35%34.36%34.18%33.81%33.92%33.48%33.46%
Impact20.63%19.38%19.20%19.43%19.55%19.72%19.72%19.99%19.74%19.52%19.55%
AWIN15.79%16.86%17.07%17.15%17.30%17.38%17.45%17.50%17.56%17.86%17.86%
Skimlinks7.52%7.91%8.01%8.01%8.17%7.81%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.78%7.72%
Post Affiliate Pro4.61%4.94%4.98%5.02%5.08%5.11%5.15%5.14%5.17%5.22%5.21%
A8.net2.62%2.82%2.83%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.91%2.92%2.94%3.01%3.01%
Webgains2.30%2.43%2.44%2.46%2.48%2.46%2.48%2.49%2.50%2.48%2.48%
Admitad2.04%2.19%2.20%2.19%2.19%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.22%2.29%2.29%
Digistore241.84%2.02%2.04%2.06%2.08%2.10%2.13%2.13%2.14%2.18%2.18%
Rewardful1.55%1.70%1.71%1.73%1.76%1.78%1.80%1.82%1.82%1.89%1.89%
GoAffPro1.46%1.67%1.71%1.76%1.80%1.85%1.88%1.91%1.92%2.00%2.02%
Clickbank0.91%0.93%0.94%0.93%0.93%0.92%0.91%0.90%0.90%0.91%0.92%
Optimise0.50%0.51%0.51%0.52%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.48%0.48%0.46%0.46%
Dovetale0.39%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.43%0.43%0.43%0.42%0.42%
Pepperjam0.34%0.41%0.38%0.37%0.39%0.40%0.41%0.42%0.42%0.41%0.42%
Tiqets0.07%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%